Choose your country.

CLOSE [x]
     
Escape Fitness - Data and Privacy Policy | Escape Fitness
 
0800 756 2404 Contact Escape Fitness Now NEED HELP? LIVE CHAT NOW ASK US LIVE.

Recently added item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (TOGETHER WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE) SETS OUT THE BASIS ON WHICH ANY PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU, OR THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US, WILL BE PROCESSED BY US. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY.


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 (the Act), the data controller is Escape Fitness Limited of Eastwood House, Office Five, The Office Village, Cygnet Park, Hampton, Peterborough Cambridgeshire PE7 8FD. Escape Fitness is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Escape Fitness may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 1, 2012.


Escape Fitness is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. We do not divulge or disclose this information to others in ways different from what is stated in these terms and conditions. Escape Fitness collects information from users of our website at several different points.


WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, WHERE WE STORE DATA,
AND WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA.


Any details, which you provide to us from which we can identify you, are/is held and processed lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We treat personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We keep any personally identifiable data on secure servers and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of payment details and provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


When shopping on our Website, we will ask you to input and we will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information, password or other information relating to the use of this website. In case of difficulty in processing an order, this information will be used to contact you the user. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website (“User Information”). We may collect this information even if you do not register or use our site.


We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or that which may be available on public registers) and User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. Escape Fitness uses your information only for the following:


  • For processing your orders;
  • For statistical purposes to improve this Website and it’s services to you and to administer this website;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you or direct you to other Websites offering associated and comparative services or linked interest.

By providing us with your information, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing. You agree and confirm that you do not and will not consider the above as a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.


If a user’s personal information changes (such as your address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or remove that users personal data provided to us. This can be done by emailing sales@escapefitness.com or by calling 0800 756 2404 Monday to Friday 09:00 – 17:30 GMT (please note that all calls may be recorded for quality monitoring and training purposes).


For all questions relating or pertaining to this Policy should be directed to the Administrative Head Office of Escape Fitness as follows:


Attention: Compliance Officer, Escape Fitness Head Office, Eastwood House, Office Five, The Office Village, Cygnet Park, Hampton, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 8FD.


Certain (hypertext) links in our Website will lead you to other Websites that are not under our control. By activating a link, you will leave our website and we have no responsibility or liability for the content or conduct of any Website that may be linked form our Website or for your transactions with them.


When you create a shopping account while ordering online you may be given the option to receive information from Escape Fitness by post, e-mail or telephone about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration or user process. You have the right to “unsubscribe” from our contact list at any time by replying to us on e-mail at sales@escapefitness.com or in writing to our Head Office (address given below). Escape Fitness may provide a newsletter to users. Subscription by any user to our Email Newsletter requires an email address.


On occasion you may be able to enter contests or prize draws on our Website, on entering these you will provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When entering these contests you may receive notice of promotions, special and new additions to the Website. You have the right to “unsubscribe” from our contact list at any time by replying to us on e-mail at sales@escapefitness.com or in writing to our Head Office (address given below).


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.


Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within Escape Fitness Group of Companies and to reputable third parties who will help process your order (such as reputable banking and distribution companies). Escape Fitness requires all third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection and Consumer Legislation. We may disclose your personal data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.


Under law, you should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information we are entitled and obliged to do so.


COOKIES.


We may use technology to track the patterns of visitors to this site and personalise your data/usage of this Website. This can include using a “Cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. In addition, if any external advertisements appear on this Website, our third party advertiser may place or recognise a unique Cookie on your browser but it will not collect any personally identifiable information about you.


NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES.


Any changes to our privacy policy will be placed on our Website. If we decide to use Personal Information in a way different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will then have a choice as to whether or not we can use their Personal Information in a different way. Information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy that it was collected under.


EXCLUSIONS AND WARRANTIES.


Exclusion of www.escapefitness.com. This Website contains material for information purposes only. The material on this Website does not constitute advice and you should not rely on any material in this Website to make any decision or take any action.


Escape Fitness does not make any warranty or representation as to the accuracy or fitness for purpose of any material on this Website. In no event do we accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury and death), for any damages or losses (including limitation loss of business, revenue, profits or consequential loss) whatsoever resulting from use of or inability to use this Website.


If you feel that this Company is not abiding by its privacy policy, you should first contact the Compliance Officer at sales@escapefitness.com, or by post at our mailing address above.